Print this page

The Chronicle Cup and The Subsidiary Cup

The Chronicle Cup and The Subsidiary Cup 2017-2018

Chronicle Cup

Preliminary Round: To be
completed by Friday November 10th

Haydon Bridge lost to Emmanuelle College

Northumberland College lost to Heaton Manor

Prudhoe beat NCEA

St Cuthberts beat St Benet Biscops

Round 1: To be completed
by Friday December 15th

Astley lost to Monkseaton

STM beat KEVI

Kenton lost to Heaton Manor

QEHS beat Emmanuelle

Blyth lost to Alnwick Duchess

Dame Allans lost to Ashington High

CLV lost to Prudhoe

RGS beat St Cuthberts

Quarter Final: To be completed
by Saturday 3rd march

Heaton Manor vs QEHS

RGS vs Monkseaton

Ashington High vs St Thomas More

Prudhoe vs Alnwick Duchess





The Subsidiary Cup 2017-2018

So, here is the plan

  • There will be 4 groups of 4, on a World Cup style of Tournament
  • Matches will be played to very strict deadlines of one match per 7 day
    period
  • Each team will have 3 group matches

The timings are as follows

  • Round 1 in week beginning 26th February
  • Round 2 in week beginning 5th March
  • Round 3 in week beginning 12th March
  • The top team from each group wewcastle ill go a semi final in week
    beginning 19th March
  • The final will be played as part of the NSFA Finals week programme, ie
    in week beginning 23rd April

League Fixtures

Now I know that some teams will need time to play league fixtures that remain unplayed as yet. So as a concession I propose that when two teams from the same league division meet in the Subsidiary Cup group stage the result should count as both a league and a cup result. It is not something to be used every year but on this occasion it gets progress and should indeed help teams with fixture backlogs.

So the Groups will be as follows


Group 1



Group 2



Group 3



Group 4



1



KEVI



St Benets



Cramlington



Emmanuel



2



NCEA



Bede



Walbottle



Excelsior



3



Bedlington



Blyth



N.S.Boys



RGS   B



4



Ponteland



Astley



Kenton



Churchill


Schedule of Group matches will be:

1v2
W/B 26th Feb 3v4 1v2 e.g. KEVI v NCEA
W/B 5th March 2v3 4v1 e.g. Astley v St Benets
W/B 12th March 3v1 4v2 e.g. RGS B v Emmanuel
W/B 19th March

Winner Group 1 v Winner Group 2
Winner Group 3 v Winner Group 4